anemia - definitions and synonyms

anemia noun

  1. English Meaning: 

    : a deficiency of red blood cells

    Synonyms:

    anaemia
  2. English Meaning: 

    : a lack of vitality

    Synonyms:

    anaemia
  3. ( also written as Anemia )

    English Meaning: 

    : genus of terrestrial or lithophytic ferns having pinnatifid fronds; chiefly of tropical America

    Synonyms:

    genus anemia